Home > Visa and Immigration > Complete Guide About United Kingdom Visas

Complete Guide About United Kingdom Visas

Due to its developed economy, effective government measures, and strong civilisation, UK is one of the most sought out countries by foreigners. This country offers tremendous opportunities both for those who want to permanently settle here or just to spend their holidays and enjoy its wonders. For visitors, spectacles such as London Eye, London Tower, and Windsor Castle etc. are mention worthy. People who arrive in the UK with the intention of living here forever also are welcomed by the warm culture of the country as British people normally demonstrate friendly attitude towards foreigners who visit or permanently settle there.

Not just for visitors or permanent residents but also for students, business people and working professionals the UK offers plenty of opportunities. It is crystal clear that UK’s education system is one of the best in the world. Students from around the globe approach UK for its high-class education environment. Those who are graduated from UK colleges and universities easily find employment and are highly paid. Big names such as Oxford, Glasgow, Cardiff and Cambridge all operate in the UK.

Similarly, for traders, business people and professionals UK offer equal opportunities. A country with the highly competitive market and dominance in strong European atmosphere, UK becomes an ideal destination for job seekers and business people.

A number of people apply for UK visa for one type or another. That’s why visa application has made far more challenging by the government of UK to avoid the rush and keep the process as selective as possible. As a result, UK visa rejection rate is the highest in the recent past. Applicants should get full information about the requirement and processes to maximise their chances of getting a visa for the UK, well before the application is put up.

In this article, we try to simplify the procedure of various UK visas and help applicants in the application process.

UK Visitor Visa

A person can visit the UK for two purposes, either for a short tour of the country or business trip. Both these parties cannot get involved in any type of earning activity such as a job or starting a business. Business people can avail this type of visa to attend business meetings, ceremonies or other commercial events.

Eligibility & requirements
UK visit visa can be availed by any person attaining the age of 18 years or more. The main condition is that the person should finance himself or herself throughout the stay. It includes accommodation expenses, food and returns to the home country.

Fee

A standard visa can cost up to £87. There are long term options also available such 2 years £330, 5 years £600 and 10 years £752.

Documents required

  • Valid passport
  • Financial evidence showing enough funds needed for stay
  • Other case related documents such as medical reports, and invitation cards etc.

Student Visa

As said earlier, students from around the world visit the UK for their educational necessities. The government invites a huge number of applicants to get admissions in high-class universities of the country. UK student visa offers a variety of benefits other than quality education. These benefits include part-time work and bringing family members or dependent with the applicants. However, beforehand students really need to understand the process thoroughly and apply well before the semester starts to avoid any delay or rejection of visa.

Fees

The application fee for this visa is £328.

Documents required

Any student attaining the age of sixteen or higher can apply for UK student visa. However, they need to fulfil following formalities at the time of application.

  • Acceptance from a University (or college) for the desired course
  • Proof of financial stability
  • Qualification of English Language Test
  • B. Test Result
  • Those who are below 18 should produce parental or legal guardian consent in written

Work Related Visa

  • Tier 1 Visa 
  1. Investor Visa

UK Investor Visa is aimed to attract high net worth individuals to the UK. The main eligibility criterion for this type is the condition of having £2,000,000 or more and the applicant should be outside European Economic Area and Switzerland. Applicants are required to apply at least three months before the travel. The applicant can live for 40 months after which the visa can be renewed.

Fee

£1,350 is required if the applicant wants to apply online for this type of visa. In addition, he or she should also bear a smaller amount in the cadre of healthcare surcharge.

Eligibility

In addition to £2,000,000, the applicant should be 18 or more years old, should prove the money belongs to him/her and is having an account in a UK bank.

Documents required

  • Valid passport
  • B. Test Result
  • Police Clearance Certificate
  • Evidence of investment funds
  1. Entrepreneur Visa

The applicants for this type of visa are the people who want to start some business in the UK. Foreign nationals belonging to countries other than European Economic Area & Switzerland can apply for this visa.

Fees

Applicant needs to pay £1, 204 while applying online for this type of visa.

Eligibility

Applicants should have access to at least £50,000 investment funds, kept in a bank of UK, scores 95 points, and be at least 16 years old.

Documents required

  • Valid passport
  • Legal evidence of investment
  • A business plan
  • B. Test Result
  • Police Clearance
  1. Exceptional Talent

People who are having an exceptional talent in the disciplines of engineering, science, humanities, medicine or art can avail this opportunity.

Fee

Total fee paid for this type of visa is (£287 + £287).

Documents required

  • Valid passport
  • Endorsement Letter (Printed copy)
  • B. Test Result
  • Tier 2 Visa
  1. Work Permit

When someone is offered a skilled job from the UK can avail this type of visa. The applicant needs to be sponsored by an organisation in the UK.

Fee

The fee here is £575 for three years and for more than three years is £1,151.

Eligibility

The applicant should produce a Sponsorship Reference Number Certificate, proof of having sufficient salary and £945 of funds in saving.

Documents required

  • Valid passport
  • Bank statement displaying £945 in account
  • B. Test Result
  1. Youth Mobility Scheme

Young people from New Zealand, Republic of Korea, Australia, Japan, Canada, Taiwan, and Monaco desiring to work for up to two years in the UK can avail this visa. They should be 18 to 30 years old and have £1,890 as saving.

Fees

The fee for this visa is £230 to apply.

Documents required

  • Valid passport
  • Bank statement displaying £1,890 in savings
  • B. Test Result

Permanent Residence Visa

In order to strengthen their cultural diversity, UK government also welcomes people from different countries to come to the UK and spend rest of their lives there. There are mainly two ways to get a permanent UK visa.

First, we will discuss a marriage visa. This includes the receipt of a marriage proposal by a foreigner from someone who lives in the UK permanently. It can also be done the other way i.e. the acceptance of marriage proposal by a partner permanently living in the UK which was actually sent by the foreigner. This is an easy way of getting a permanent UK visa.

Eligibility

For this visa to be attained, the applicant should be eighteen or more years old along with following other requirements.

Documents required

  • Valid marriage proposal from a partner living in the UK (or proposal acceptance)
  • Qualification of English Language Test
  • Financial evidence of funds needed for all the expense of marriage
  • Necessary medical tests

If someone is not lucky enough to find a partner in the UK, he or she should go for the other option i.e. UK Immigration Visa. Here, a person or a family submits a written request to UK government in which they ask for a permanent settlement in the UK. The process is usually lengthy however it can result in the good news when all the formalities are completed or the applicant can find some relatives in the UK to sponsor them. 

Eligibility & requirements

The most important document in this type of visa is Family Settlement Form. In this form, all the details of the applicant (or applicants) are given. Other documents are given below.

  • Identity documents of all applicants such as passport
  • Family details
  • Medical examination of all family members
  • Valid financial evidence that shows the stability of family to support post-immigration expenses
  • Qualification of English Language Test

In addition to above formalities, the applicants can also be interviewed by UK immigration officials who later on add their recommendations to the application.

Shahzad Ahmed Khan
Shahzad Ahmed Khan
Hi, I am a freelancer, blogger and instructor, and Love to Learn, teach and write about new things.
http://www.infofuzz.com