Home > Visa and Immigration > Complete Guide About United States Visas

Complete Guide About United States Visas

If a foreigner wants to enter, conduct business, make an investment, involve in a banking transaction, travel, study, and work or simply spend holidays in the United States, US visa the most important document. US embassies receive thousands of application every year regarding visas of one type or another from different countries across the globe.

Amusingly, most of these applications are not successful and are rejected at different stages. As a result, it has become obligatory for all applicants to understand the complete procedure of US visa application so the chances of getting a visa can be increased. Also, common reasons for visa rejection should be taken into account so these pitfalls could be avoided.
Common reasons for rejection include (but not limited to), misleading information, fraud, dependents or family misperception, or penal matters. The rejection ground can also cover political or social aspects. Imagine those who have goods at US ports and his or her tour visa is rejected or a student who has completed all academic formalities, paid dues and finally comes to know that his application has been turned down by the authorities.

It is a fact, that US visa application process is challenging but not difficult and with the help of information regarding requirements and correct visa type, one can easily convince the authorities to issue him with a visa. This article is there crafted to help interested candidates in their pursuit of US visa.

The USA broadly issues two types of visa, i.e. immigrant and nonimmigrant. An immigrant visa is sought by people who want to permanently settle in the country while nonimmigrant is pursued by those who want a temporary stay in the country with no intentions of staying forever there. These two types are a discussion in detail below. 

Nonimmigrant Visas

This type of visa is pursued by students, tourists, speciality workers, and business people who wish to stay for a particular period of time. The applicants of this type of visa need to convince US authorities that they have a strong connection with their home countries and will return once the purpose of a visit has been fulfilled. This type of visa is further divided into following classes.

Business/Tourist Visa

US Business or Tourist Visa can be categorised into two, i.e. B-1 and B-2. B-1 is normally acquired by people who visit US for business concerns such as attending conferences, meetings or settling negotiating contracts while B-2 is acquired by those who come for spending holidays or pleasure. Those visiting for medical concerns can also acquire the B-2 visa.

Eligibility

  • Legal evidence of visit such as pleasure, medical treatment, business event etc. which is of limited nature
  • Suitable proof that the applicant can cover his/her expenses related to staying in the US
  • Legal evidence of patriotism which will ensure that the applicant will return home and does not intend to stay forever

Documents Required

  • A standard form of nonimmigrant visa applicants called DS-160 to be filled.
  • A valid passport
  • Recent passport size colour photographs
  • A receipt that shows that specific fee of visa application (or other charges) has been paid.
  • 10-year travel history
  • A list showing all the details of siblings and parents
  • A complete history of patient and subsequent willingness showed by a medical practitioner in the US (in case of patient)

Fee

  • The standard fee for this type of visa is $160. In addition, a small amount is also required for other expenses.

Work Visa

This type of visa is acquired by foreigners who want to temporarily work in the US as a nonimmigrant. In most of the cases, the prospective employer is supposed to file a petition according to Citizenship and Immigration Services of US for its approval well before the official application of a candidate. This type of visa is further categorised into;

  • H-1B is acquired by speciality occupation
  • H-2A is acquired by seasonal agricultural workers
  • H-2B is acquired by skilled and unskilled workers
  • H-3 is acquired by trainees
  • L-1 is acquired by intercompany transfers
  • is acquired by those with an extraordinary talent in science and technology, business or media
  • P acquired by artists, entertainers

Documents Required

  • A standard form of nonimmigrant visa applicants called DS-160 to be filled.
  • A valid passport
  • Recent passport size colour photographs
  • A receipt that shows that specific fee of visa application (or other charges) has been paid.
  • 10-year travel history
  • A list showing all the details of siblings and parents
  • L-1 applicant will also pay extra fee regarding fraud detection and prevention

Fee

  • The applicants should pay a standard fee of $ 190 along with other smaller amounts.

Student Visa

Like any other developed country, US attracts a decent number of students from rest of the countries. However, before applying, all applications need to be accepted by respective college or university. After that the school, college or university will provide necessary documents to the student to be forwarded when applying for a student visa.

Types of Students Visa

  • F-1 Visa

This is a conventional form of visa where the students get enrolled for a full-time academic program. The admission is given by an accredited college or university. This may also include a private secondary school or English teaching institute. In most of the cases, students need to study more than 18 hours a week.

  • M-1 Visa

This is a less common form of US student visa which is acquired by those who intend to get enrolled in nonacademic programs or vocational training etc.

Documents required

  • A standard form of nonimmigrant visa applicants called DS-160 to be filled.
  • A valid passport
  • Recent passport size colour photographs
  • A receipt that shows that specific fee of visa application (or other charges) has been paid.
  • 10-year travel history
  • A list showing all the details of siblings and parents
  • I-20 Form submitted by a school, college or university
  • A Form I-901 SEVIS fee receipt

Fee

  • Fee for student visa application is $160.

Immigrant Visa

An immigrant visa is those whereby applicants intend to spend rest of their lives in the US. Before applying officially for an immigration visa, an applicant should have a petition which is approved by USCIS. The petition can either be filed by a legal relative or prospective employer on behalf of an applicant.

Fee

  • Revised fee for this type of visa is $165 and should be paid once the visa is issued.

Medical Requirements

  • All applicants should undergo prescribed medical tests at authentic medical laboratories.

Documents Requirement

  • A standard form of nonimmigrant visa applicants called DS-160 to be filled.
  • A valid passport
  • Recent passport size color photographs
  • Registered Birth Certificate
  • Sealed Medical report.
  • Marriage Certificate or Divorce
  • Evidence showing the relationship of applicant with the petitioner
  • Police Clearance Certificate
  • Fee payment receipt
Shahzad Ahmed Khan
Shahzad Ahmed Khan
Hi, I am a freelancer, blogger and instructor, and Love to Learn, teach and write about new things.
http://www.infofuzz.com